Maxinkuckee Yacht Club

2014 Race Schedule, Trophies and Series Winners

Warning gun at 1:55 PM EDT- unless indicated
C-Scow starting gun at 2:00 PM
MC-Scow start time 2:05 PM
Sunfish start time 2:08 PM

Trophy Descriptions

 Spring Series

Date  C Scow  MC Scow  Sunfish RC Boat 
 May 25-26  Tucker Speer Memorial Day - Merritt Becker - Results  Gilmore Memorial Day - Jim Grant - Results  


 B. Furry

 May 31-June 1  Don Trone Memorial Trophy - Steve Schaub - Results  Jeff Costin - Results    Joe Schaub IV
 G. Benedict II
 June 7-8  E. Allen Becker Trophy - John Becker - Results  Jim Grant - Results    Brian Barr
 June 14-15  Jim Russell Father's Day Trophy - Jason Schaub - Results  Michels Commodores Cup - Bill Becker - Results    Jim Grant
 June 21-22  No races  No races     Tom Story
 Megan Levett
 Series  Robert C. Winslow - Jason Schaub - Series Scores  Carl and Patricia Philips - Jim Grant - Series Scores    

Championship Series

Date  C Scow  MC Scow  Sunfish RC Boat 
June 28-29   L. Roy Ford Memorial Trophy - Joe Schaub IV - Results   L. Roy Ford Memorial Trophy - Jeff Costin - Results    Dave Franckowiak
 July 4, 5 & 6  Hendricks Memorial Trophy - Joe Schaub IV - Results  Jeri Tucker Trophy - Bill Becker - Results    Ed Furry
 Jeff Costin
 John Becker
 July 12-13  Margaret H. Washburn Memorial Trophy - Merritt Becker - Results Emory R. Baxter Memorial Trophy - Jeff Costin - Results    Steve Schaub
 July 19-20  no races  no races    Meeker
 July 26-27  The Zechiel Memorial Cup - Joe Schaub IV - Results  Fred Hillis - Results  Dee Meeker - Results  John Ducker
 John Becker
 August 2-3  Robert E. Hollowell Memorial Trophy - Megan Levett - Results   Jeff Costin - Results    Fred Hillis
 Ed Furry
 Series  Robert C. Winslow Championship - Joe Schaub IV - Series Scores  James M. Moss - Jim Grant - Series Scores  Carol & John Zeglis - Dee Meeker  

Fall Series

Date  C Scow  MC Scow  Sunfish RC Boat 
 August 9-10  Walker W. Winslow Memorial Trophy - Brian Barr - Results  Norman & Helen Michel's Trophy - Bill Becker - Results    Merritt Becker
 August 16-17  Brian Barr - Results  Bill Becker - Results    Chip Smitson
 Megan Levett
 August 23-24  Henry W. Bliss Memorial Trophy - Brian Barr - Results  Lee Roth Trophy - Dave Franckowiak - Results    Joe Schaub IV
 Chip Smitson

 August 30: 3 races - 1030 Start

August 31: 2 races - 1300 Start

 Robert and Frances Bolton Memorial Labor Day Series Trophy  - Joe Schaub IV - Results  Fred Wurster Labor Day - Jeff Costin - Results    Open
 Series  E. Allen Becker Memorial  - Brian Barr - Scores  Philips  - Jim Grant - Scores    

Sunset Moonlight Races

Date  C Scow  MC Scow  Sunfish RC Boat 
 June 21    
 July 26        
 August 16        


 Date  Race/Trophy  Winner
 July  Team Series

 West Shore Sunset Team:
T23 Dave Franckowiak
T96 Steve Schaub
T9   Steve Meeker
T17 Joe Schaub IV
2519 Jim Grant
2214 Jeff Costin
1817 Fred Hillis

 July 19 - August 3  Esser Sunfish Series  Dee Meeker
 July 20  Sunfish Regatta  no races
 September 1

 Washburn Match Race
 Kathryn T. Schaub Crew

 MC Match Race

 T17 - Jason Schaub (4-3)
 Steve Schaub and Justin Schaub

 No Match

  T1 Supremacy Joe Schaub IV
  Most Improved Skipper  John Becker
 September 6-7  Fall Regatta  
© Maxinkuckee Yacht Club, Culver Indiana
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software