Maxinkuckee Yacht Club

C-Scow Fleet

ROBERT C. WINSLOW SPRING SERIES
ROBERT C. WINSLOW CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
E. ALLEN BECKER FALL SERIES
TUCKER/SPEER MEMORIAL DAY SERIES
E. ALLEN BECKER TROPHY
JIM RUSSELL - FATHER'S DAY TROPHY
WALKER WINSLOW YACHTING SUPREMACY T-1
CAPT. ROBERT AND FRANCIS BOLTON MEMORIAL LABOR DAY SERIES TROPHY
WASHBURN MATCH RACE TROPHY
KATHRYN T. SCHAUB TROPHY
DON TRONE MEMORIAL TROPHY
L. ROY FORD MEMORIAL TROPHY RACE
ZECHIEL MEMORIAL CUP
THOMAS H. HENDRICKS MEMORIAL TROPHY
MARGARET HOLMES WASHBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY
ROBERT E. HOLLOWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY
WALKER W. WINSLOW MEMORIAL TROPHY
HENRY W. BLISS MEMORIAL TROPHY
MOONLIGHT RACES
MICHELS COMMODORE'S CUP
EMORY R. BAXTER MEMORIAL TROPHY
MICHELS TROPHY
LEE ROTH TROPHY
SATURDAY SERIES
SUNDAY SERIES

ROBERT C. WINSLOW SPRING SERIES

2014 Jason Schaub Spindrift VIII
2015 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2016 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII

ROBERT C WINSLOW CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

2014 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2015 Merritt Becker Misguided
2016 Brian Barr Damp Dorsum

E. ALLEN BECKER MEMORIAL FALL SERIES

2014 Brian Barr Damp Dorsum
2015 Steve Meeker Closing Time
2016 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII

TUCKER/SPEER MEMORIAL DAY SERIES

1990 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1991 Joe Schaub IV & Dave Campbell
1992 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1993 No Race Winner
1994 Merritt Becker
1995 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1996 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1997 John Becker
1998 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1999 Steve Schaub
2000 Bruce Holaday
2001 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
2002 No Race Winner
2003 Merritt Becker Misguided
2004 John Becker JB & Water
2005 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
2006 Merritt Becker Misguided
2007 John Becker JB & Water
2008 John Becker JB & Water
2009 John Becker JB & Water
2010 John Becker JB & Water
2011 John Becker JB & Water
2012 Gene Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier
2013 Merritt Becker Misguided
2014 Merritt Becker Misguided
2015 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2016 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
Return to Top


E. ALLEN BECKER TROPHY

1981 Cathy Russell Hobie
1982 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1983 Donal Ben Miller Hobie 41061
1984 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1985 Steve Meeker Hobie
1986 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1987 Kevin Wildes Hobie 70509
1988 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1989 Rick Strait Hobie 70509
1990 Craig Gilley Audacious
1991 No Race Winner
1992 John Becker JB & Water
1993 Merritt Becker Misguided
1994 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro IV
1995 Merritt Becker Misguided
1996 Craig Gilley Sunstroked
1997 Nelson Becker Loophole III
1998 No Race Winner
1999 No Race Winner
2000 No Race Winner
2001 No Race Winner
2002 No Race Winner
2003 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2004 Steve Schaub Fish
2005 John Becker JB & Water
2006 Joe Schaub IV - Spindrift VIII
2007 John Becker JB & Water
2008 John Becker JB & Water
2009 Merritt Becker Misguided
2010 John Ducker Just Ducky
2011 Joe Schaub IV - Spindrift VIII
2012 John Becker JB & Water
2013 Joe Schaub IV - Spindrift VIII
2014 John Becker JB & Water
2015 Joe Schaub IV - Spindrift VIII
2016 John Becker JB & Water

Return to Top

JIM RUSSELL - FATHER'S DAY TROPHY

1993 Jim Russell Hi Velocity
1994 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro IV
1995 Jim Russell Hi Velocity
1996 No Race Winner
1997 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1998 Jim Russell "C"EO
1999 No Race Winner
2000 No Race Winner
2001 No Race Winner
2002 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
2003 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
2004 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
2005 Merritt Becker Misguided
2006 John Becker JB & Water
2007 John Becker JB & Water
2008 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2009 Merritt Becker Misguided
2010 John Becker JB & Water
2011 Merritt Becker Misguided
2012 Merritt Becker Misguided
2013 Merritt Becker Misguided
2014 Brian Barr Damp Dorsum
2015 Matt Grant
2016 Jeff Costin

Return to Top

WALKER WINSLOW YACHTING SUPREMACY T-1

The highest single ranking C Scow relative to combined performance shall be awarded sail number T-1 to be used for the following racing season.

1975 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1976 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1977 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1978 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1979 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1980 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1981 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1982 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1983 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1984 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1985 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1986 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1987 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1988 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1989 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1990 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1991 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1992 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1993 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1994 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1995 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1996 John Becker JB & Water
1997 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1998 Jim Russell "C"EO
1999 Jim Russell "C"EO
2000 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
2001 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
2002 G. Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier
2003 John Becker JB & Water
2004 Dave Zeglis Galloping Ghost
2005 John Becker JB & Water
2006 John Becker JB & Water
2007 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2008 Steve Schaub C Warrior
2009 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2010 John Becker JB & Water
2011 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2012 Dave Franckowiak P.M.F.
2013 Justin & Jason Schaub Spindrift VIII
2014 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2015 Joe, Justin & Jason Schaub Spindrift VIII

Return to Top

CAPT. ROBERT AND FRANCIS BOLTON MEMORIAL LABOR DAY SERIES TROPHY

Winner of the 5 race series held Labor Day Weekend

1970 Cutter Washburn T-O
1971 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro
1972 Bill Furry Folly V
1973 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1974 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1975 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1976 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1977 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1978 Dave Tucker Boat
1979 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1980 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1981 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1982 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1983 Steve Schaub Spindrift IV
1984 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1985 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1986 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1987 Jim Russell Carmel Charger
1988 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1989 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1990 Merritt Becker Misguided
1991 Merritt Becker Misguided
1992 Jim Russell Hi Velocity
1993 John Becker JB & Water
1994 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1995 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1996 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1997 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1998 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1999 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
2000 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2001 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2002 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2003 Merritt Becker Misguided
2004 John Becker JB& Water
2005 Joe Schaub V Spindrift VIII
2006 Merritt Becker Misguided
2007 Merritt Becker Misguided
2008 John Becker JB & Water
2009 Joe Schaub V Spindrift VIII
2010 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2011 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2012 Merritt Becker Misguided
2013 no race
2014 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2015 Steve Schaub
2016 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII

Return to Top

WASHBURN MATCH RACE TROPHY

Race Off between the Winners of the Spring, Championship and Fall Series

1975 Steve Speer
1976 Steve Speer
1977 Bruce Holaday
1978 Steve Speer
1979 Joe Schaub IV
1980 Joe Schaub IV
1981 Joe Schaub IV
1982 Joe Schaub IV
1983 No Race Winner
1984 Joe Schaub IV
1985 Joe Schaub IV
1986 Joe Schaub IV
1987 No Race Winner
1988 Joe Schaub IV
1989 Joe Schaub IV
1990 No Race Winner
1991 No Race Winner
1992 Joe Schaub IV
1993 Joe Schaub IV
1994 No Race Winner
1995 Joe Schaub IV
1996 No Race Winner
1997 No Race Winner
1998 No Race Winner
1999 Jim Russell
2000 No Race Winner
2001 G. Benedict II
2002 G. Benedict II
2003 John Becker
2004 Steve Schaub
2005 John Becker
2006 No Race Winner
2007 Joe Schaub IV
2008 Joe Schaub IV
2009 Joe Schaub IV
2010 John Becker
2011 No Race Winner
2012 Justin Schaub
2013 Steve Schaub
2014 Jason Schaub
2015 Merritt Becker
2016 Brian Barr

Return to Top

KATHRYN T. SCHAUB TROPHY

Match Race Crew

2005 Greg Furry
2006 No Race Winner
2007 Joe Schaub V
2008 Justin & Jason Schaub
2009 Jenifer Foxworthy
2010 Greg Furry & Stuart Becker
2011 No winner
2012 Joe Schaub IV
2013 Gene Benedict II
2014 Steve & Justin Schaub
2015 Jean Franckowiak
2016 Dave Franckowiak
Return to Top

DON TRONE MEMORIAL TROPHY

1971 Cutter Washburn T-0
1972 Jerome Zechiel Penny V
1973 Gene Benedict T-3
1974 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1975 Gene Benedict T-3
1976 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1977 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1978 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1979 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1980 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1981 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1982 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1983 Steve Schaub Spindrift IV
1984 Steve Schaub Spindrift IV
1985 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1986 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1987 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1988 Craig Gilley Audacious
1989 Chris Craig Mr. Gone
1990 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1991 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1992 Craig Gilley Audacious
1993 Craig Gilley Audacious
1994 No Race Winner
1995 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1996 John Becker JB & Water
1997 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1998 A. Probst Grandma's Babysitting
1999 Joe Schaub IV - Spindrift VI
2000 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
2001 No Race Winner
2002 Gene Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier
2003 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2004 Dave Zeglis Galloping Ghost
2005 John Becker JB & Water
2006 John Becker JB & Water
2007 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2008 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2009 Merritt Backer Misguided
2010 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2011 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2012 Dave Franckowiak P.M.F.
2013 Justin Schaub Spindrift VIII
2014 Steve Schaub
2015 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
Return to Top

L. ROY FORD MEMORIAL TROPHY

1952 Griffith Brothers Our Girl III - "E"
1952 Stanley W. Ford Water Wagon
1953 Griffith Brothers Our Girl III - "E"
1953 A. Alex Sommerville, Jr. Marnie II
1954 No Race Winner in "E" Class
1954 Stanley W. Ford Water Wagon
1955 E. Allen Becker CMA - "E"
1955 Frederic N. Hord Vigo VI
1956 Frederic N. Hord Vigo VI
1957 Stanley W. Ford Water Wagon
1958 Stanley W. Ford Water Wagon
1959 Rupert P. Esser Tia Mia
1960 Ken Bateson Drambuie
1961 Bill Furry Folly IV
1962 Rupert P. Esser Tia Mia
1963 Jerome Zechiel Penny II
1964 Jerome Zechiel Penny III
1965 Bill Furry Folly V
1966 Bud Suverkrup C Breeze
1967 Joyce Speer Windjammer
1968 Bill Furry Folly V
1969 Bruce Moore Cricket III
1970 Jerome Zechiel Penny V
1971 Steve Speer Windjammer
1972 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1973 Jerome Zechiel Penny V
1974 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1975 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1976 Jerome Zechiel Penny V
1977 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1978 G. Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1979 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1980 Jeff Costin Nan C
1981 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1982 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1983 Jim Russell Carmel Charger
1984 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1985 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1986 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1987 Jim Russell Carmel Charger
1988 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1989 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1990 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1991 Dave Campbell Inventory
1992 John Becker JB & Water
1993 Craig Gilley Audacious
1994 Jim Russell Hi Velocity
1995 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1996 John Becker JB & Water
1997 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1998 No Race Winner
1999 Nelson Becker Loophole III
2000 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
2001 No Race Winner
2002 G. Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier
2003 G. Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
2004 Dave Zeglis Galloping Ghost
2005 Nelson Becker Loophole III
2006 Merritt Becker Misguided
2007 John Becker JB & Water
2008 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2009 Steve Schaub C Warrior
2010 John Becker JB & Water
2011 Merritt Becker Misguided
2012 Gene Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier
2013 Gene Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier
2014 Joe Schaub IV
2015 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
Return to Top

ZECHIEL MEMORIAL CUP

2007 John Becker JB & Water
2008 John Becker JB & Water
2009 John Becker JB & Water
2010 John Becker JB & Water
2011 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2012 Merritt Becker Misguided
2013 Jason Schaub Spindrift VIII
2014 Jason Schaub Spindrift VIII
2015 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII

Return to Top

THOMAS H. HENDRICKS MEMORIAL TROPHY RACE

1968 Bruce Moore Cricket III
1969 Bruce Moore Cricket III
1970 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1971 Bruce Moore Cricket III
1972 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1973 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1974 Jerome Zechiel Penny V
1975 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1976 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1977 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1978 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1979 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1980 Dave Tucker Boat
1981 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1982 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1983 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1984 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1985 Tom Kniesly T-16
1986 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1987 Craig Gilley Shadow
1988 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1989 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1990 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1991 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1992 Merritt Becker Misguided
1993 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1994 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro IV
1995 No Race Winner
1996 No Race Winner
1997 John Becker JB & Water
1998 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1999 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
2000 No Race Winner
2001 No Race Winner
2002 No Race Winner
2003 John Becker JB & Water
2004 Steve Schaub Fish
2005 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2006 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2007 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2008 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2009 Merritt Becker Misguided
2010 John Becker JB & Water
2011 John Becker JB & Water
2012 No Race Winner
2013 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2014 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2015 Brian Barr Damp Dorsum

Return to Top

MARGARET HOLMES WASHBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY

1988 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1989 Craig Gilley Audacious
1990 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1991 Craig Gilley Audacious
1992 John Becker JB & Water
1993 Susie Jamieson Mystery Girl
1994 Jim Russell Hi Velocity
1995 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1996 Craig Gilley Sunstroked
1997 No Race Winner
1998 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1999 Bruce Holaday Sunstroked
2000 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2001 Bruce Holaday Sunstroked
2002 John Becker JB & Water
2003 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2004 Dave Zeglis Galloping Ghost
2005 John Becker JB & Water
2006 John Becker JB & Water
2007 No Race Winner
2008 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2009 Nelson Becker Loop Hole III
2010 John Becker JB & Water
2011 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2012 Justin Schaub Spindrift VIII
2013 Steve Schaub C Warrior
2014 Merritt Becker Misguided
2015 Merritt Becker Misguided

Return to Top

ROBERT E. HOLLOWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY

1970 Peter Trone Woodtick II
1971 Bruce Moore Cricket III
1972 Jerome Zechiel Penny V
1973 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1974 Jerome Zechiel Penny V
1975 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1976 Nelson Becker Loophole I
1977 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift III
1978 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1979 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1980 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1981 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1982 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1983 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1984 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1985 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1986 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1987 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1988 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1989 Nelson Becker Loophole II
1990 Craig Gilley Audacious
1991 John Becker JB & Water
1992 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1993 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1994 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro IV
1995 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1996 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1997 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1998 Bruce Holaday Sunstroked
1999 Nelson Becker Loophole III
2000 Bruce Holaday Sunstroked
2001 No Race Winner
2002 No Race Winner
2003 John Becker JB & Water
2004 John Becker JB & Water
2005 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2006 Steve Schaub Fish
2007 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2008 Dave Franckowiak P.M.F.
2009 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2010 John Becker JB & Water
2011 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2012 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2013 Merritt Becker Misguided
2014 Megan Levett JAM
2015 Jason Schaub Spindrift VIII

Return to Top

WALKER W. WINSLOW MEMORIAL TROPHY

1970 Cutter Washburn T-O
1971 Cutter Washburn T-O
1972 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1973 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1974 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1975 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1976 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1977 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1978 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1979 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1980 Nelson Becker Loophole I
1981 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1982 Jim Russell Carmel Charger
1983 Nelson Becker Loophole I
1984 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1985 Jim Russell Carmel Charger
1986 Jim Russell Carmel Charger
1987 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1988 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1989 G. Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier
1990 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1991 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1992 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1993 No Race Winner
1994 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1995 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1996 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1997 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1998 No Race Winner
1999 Bruce Holaday Sunstroked
2000 No Race Winner
2001 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
2002 Tom Kniesly Meat Hook
2003 G. Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier
2004 John Becker JB & Water
2005 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2006 Nelson Becker Loophole III
2007 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2008 John Becker JB & Water
2009 Merritt Becker Misguided
2010 John Becker JB & Water
2011 John Becker JB & Water
2012 Drew Becker Misguided
2013 Justin Schaub Spindrift VIII
2014 Brian Barr Damp Dorsum
2015 John Ducker Just Ducky

Return to Top

HENRY W. BLISS MEMORIAL TROPHY

1958 Stanley W. Ford Water Wagon
1959 Norman E. Bateson Drambuie
1960 A. Alex Sommerville, Jr. Vigo VI
1961 A. Alex Sommerville, Jr. Vigo VI
1962 Tom Heckel Oh Heck
1963 Robert E. Hollowell, Jr. Jubilation
1964 Jerome Zechiel Penny III
1965 Bud Suverkrup C Breeze
1966 Fritz Muehlhausen Minnie
1967 Bud Suverkrup C Breeze
1968 Bob Hollowell Phychoship
1969 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1970 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1971 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro II
1972 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1973 Bill Furry Folly V
1974 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1975 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1976 Gene Benedict T-3
1977 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1978 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1979 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1980 Nelson Becker Loophole I
1981 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1982 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1983 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1984 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1985 Jim Russell Carmel Charger
1986 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1987 Steve Schaub Spindrift IV
1988 Steve Schaub Insatiable
1989 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1990 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1991 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1992 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1993 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1994 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1995 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1996 Nelson Becker Loophole III
1997 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1998 Bruce Holaday Sunstroked
1999 Bruce Holaday Sunstroked
2000 Gene Benedict II H. Hoosier
2001 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2002 G. Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier
2003 John Becker JB & Water
2004 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2005 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2006 Steve Schaub Fish
2007 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2008 Steve Schaub C Warrior
2009 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2010 Merritt Becker Misguided
2011 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2012 John Becker JB & Water
2013 Stuart Becker JB & Water
2014 Brian Barr Damp Dorsum
2015 Brian Barr Damp Dorsum

Return to Top



MOONLIGHT RACES

1940 CMA Midshipman Uranus
1940 Eleanor F. Winslow Winsi
1941 Eleanor F. Winslow Winsi (2)
1942 No Race due to WWII
1943 No Race due to WWII
1944 No Race due to WWII
1945 No Race due to WWII
1946 Barbara Bradley Stymie (2)
1947 Perry H. O'Neal Winsi (2)
1948 Perry H. O'Neal Winsi
1948 Emory R. Baxter Marnie II
1949 Perry H. O'Neal Winsi (2)
1950 Perry H. O'Neal Winsi
1950 Richard A. Ruddell Gingi
1951 Robert E. Hollowell, Jr. Nola II
1951 Richard A. Ruddell Gingi
1952 Richard A. Ruddell Gingi (2)
1953 Stanley W. Ford Water Wagon
1953 Richard A. Ruddell Gingi
1954 Jerome Zechiel Penny
1954 C. Dale Riggs Don-Al-Lin
1955 Robert E. Hollowell, Jr. Nola II
1955 C. Dale Riggs Don-Al-Lin
1956 Jerome Zechiel Penny
1957 Jerome Zechiel Penny II
1957 Rupert P. Esser Tia Mia
1958 Jerome Zechiel Penny II
1958 James Swango, III Jim Jam
1959 James Swango, III Jim Jam (2)
1960 James Swango, III Jim Jam
1960 J.P. Hukill CMA
1961 Jerome Zechiel Penny II
1961 Robert E. Hollowell, Jr. Jubilation
1962 Tad Louderback Tadpole
1963 Ken Bateson Drambuie (2)
1964 Ken Bateson Drambuie
1964 Tad Louderback Tadpole
1965 Bud Suverkrup C Breeze
1965 The Rays Vigo VI
1966 Bud Suverkrup C Breeze
1966 Cutter Washburn C Breeze
1967 Joyce Speer Windjammer
1967 Steve Speer Windjammer
1968 Bill Stofer Windjagerin'
1968 Steve Speer Windjammer
1969 Bill Stofer Windjagerin'
1970 Gerald Thomas Woodtick II
1971 Joe Schaub IV Scrapee
1972 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift II
1973 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift II
1974 Scott Holaday L'Allegro III
1975 Rick Strait Tia Mia
1976 Jim Russell Star-Re
1976 Bob Philips Wild Goose
1977 Jim Russell Star-Re
1977 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift III
1978 Jim Russell Star-Re
1979 Suzie Philips Wild Goose
1980 Tom Gilley South Wind
1980 Jim Russell Carmel Charger
1980 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1990 Craig Gilley Audacious
1991 Bill Becker Another Toy
1992 Jim Russell Hi Velocity
1997 Steve Schaub Itch (MC)
1999 Jim Russell "C"EO
2005 Joe Schaub V Spindrift VIII (2)
2007 Joe Schaub V Spindrift VIII (2)
2009 Jenifer Foxworthy Spindrift VIII
2010 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2012 Joe Schaub V Spindrift VIII

Return to Top

MICHELS COMMODORE'S CUP

Winner of the Sunday race after the Commodore's Party

2001 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2002 No Race Winner
2003 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
2004 Steve Schaub Fish
2005 Merritt Becker Misguided
2006 John Becker JB & Water
2007 John Becker JB & Water
2008 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2009 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2010 John Becker JB & Water
2011 Joe Schaub IV - Spindrift VIII
2012 Merritt Becker Misguided
2013 Steve Schaub C Warrior

Return to Top

EMORY R. BAXTER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Winner of the first Sunday race in July

1991 Craig Gilley Audacious
1992 No Race Winner
1993 No Race Winner
1994 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1995 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1996 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1997 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1998 No Race Winner
1999 No Race Winner
2000 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2001 No Race Winner
2002 No Race Winner
2003 John Becker JB & Water
2004 John Becker JB & Water
2005 Merritt Becker Misguided
2006 John Becker JB & Water
2007 Merritt Becker Misguided
2008 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2009 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2010 John Becker JB & Water
2011 John Becker JB & Water
2012 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2013 Jason Schaub Spindrift VIII

Return to Top

MICHELS TROPHY

Winner of the Saturday race closest to August 10th (their anniversary)

1984 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1985 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1986 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1987 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1988 Craig Gilley Audacious
1989 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1990 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1991 Bill Becker Another Toy
1992 Craig Gilley Audacious
1993 Craig Gilley Audacious
1994 Jon Mann Higher Hopes
1995 Merritt Becker Misguided
1996 No Race Winner
1997 Jon Mann Higher Hopes
1998 Bruce Holaday Sunstroked
1999 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
2000 Cutter Washburn Gloom
2001 No Race Winner
2002 John Ducker C-duction
2003 John Becker JB & Water
2004 John Becker JB & Water
2005 Merritt Becker Misguided
2006 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2007 Merritt Becker Misguided
2008 John Becker JB & Water
2009 John Becker JB & Water
2010 John Becker JB & Water
2011 John Becker JB & Water
2012 Merritt Becker Misguided
2013 Brian Barr damp dorsum

Return to Top

LEE ROTH TROPHY

Winner of the last race in the Saturday Series

1968 Dave Moore Cricket III
1969 Cutter Washburn T-O
1970 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1971 Jerome Zechiel Penny V
1972 Jerome Zechiel Penny V
1973 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1974 Jerome Zechiel Penny V
1975 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1976 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1977 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1978 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1979 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1980 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1981 Steve Speer Parker's Booie
1982 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1983 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1984 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1985 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1986 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1987 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1988 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1989 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1990 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1991 Merritt Becker Misguided
1992 John Becker JB & Water
1993 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1994 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro
1995 Ed Furry Folly VI
1996 Bill Becker Another Toy
1997 Jon Mann Higher Hopes
1998 Bruce Holaday Sunstroked
1999 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
2000 Tom Kniesly Meat Hook
2001 Ed Furry Spindrift V
2002 Steve Schaub Fish
2003 John Becker JB & Water
2004 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2005 John Becker JB & Water
2006 Cutter Washburn Gloom
2007 John Becker JB & Water
2008 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2009 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2010 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2011 Merritt Becker Misguided
2012 Gene Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier
2013 John Ducker Just Ducky

Return to Top

SATURDAY SERIES

***The 1 & 2 at the end of each entry indicates which Series was won.

1963 Jerome Zechiel Penny II
1964 Jerome Zechiel Penny III
1965 Jerome Zechiel Penny III
1966 Bud Suverkrup C Breeze
1967 Bud Suverkrup C Breeze
1968 Charlie Roth, Jr. Char-Lee
1969 Bill Furry Folly V
1970 Jerome Zechiel Penny V
1971 Cutter Washburn T-O
1972 Jerome Zechiel Penny V
1973 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1974 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1975 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1976 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1977 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1978 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1979 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV -1
1979 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV -2
1980 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV -1
1980 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV -2
1981 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV -1
1981 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV -2
1982 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV -1
1982 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV -2
1983 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III -1
1983 No Series 2 Winner
1984 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV -1
1984 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV -2
1985 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV -1
1985 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV -2
1986 Cutter Washburn Gloom -1
1986 Joe/Steve Schaub Spindrift
1987 Steve/Joe Schaub Spindrift -1
1987 J. Schaub IV Spindrift IV -2
1988 No Series 1 Winner
1988 Craig Gilley Audacious -2
1989 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V -1
1989 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V -2
1990 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V -1
1990 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V -2
1991 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V -1
1992 John Becker JB & Water -1
1992 Merritt Becker Misguided -2
1993 Craig Gilley Audacious -1
1993 John Becker JB & Water -2
1994 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro IV -1
1994 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro IV -2
1995 Jim Russell Hi Velocity -1
1995 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI -2
1995 Merritt Becker Misguided -3
1996 John Becker JB & Water -1
1996 No Series 2 Winner
1996 No Series 3 Winner
1997 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI -1
1997 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI -2
1998 Jim Russel "C"EO - 1
1998 No Series 2 Winner
1999 Nelson Becker Loophole III -1
1999 Jim Russell "C"EO -2
2000 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier - 1
2000 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier - 2
2001 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier - 1
2001 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII - 2
2002 Gene Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier - 1
2002 Gene Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier - 2
2003 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII - 1
2003 John Becker JB & Water - 2
2004 Steve Schaub Fish - 1
2004 Dave Zeglis Galloping Ghost - 2
2005 John Becker JB & Water - 1
2005 John Becker JB & Water - 2
2006 John Becker JB & Water - 1
2006 Nelson Becker Loophole III - 2
2007 Merritt Becker Misguided
2007 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII - 2
2008 Steve Schaub - C Warrior - 1
2008 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII - 2
2009 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII - 1
2009 John Becker JB & Water - 2
2010 Joe Schaub V Spindrift VIII - 1
2010 John Becker JB & Water - 2
2011 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII - 1
2011 John Becker JB & Water - 2
2012 Justin Schaub Spindrift VIII - 1
2012 Dave Franckowiak P.M.F. - 2
2013 Merritt Becker Misguided - 1
2013 Justin Schaub Spindrift VIII - 2

Return to Top

SUNDAY SERIES

1932 David A. Cooper Psyche
1933 Edward J. Bennett Applecart
1934 William C. Griffith Our Girl
1935 William C. Griffith Our Girl
1936 Eleanor F. Winslow Toots
1936 Wesley A. Dunn Fewd (Gaff Rig)
1937 Eleanor F. Winslow Speedy
1937 Edward G. Dunn Fewd (Gaff Rig)
1938 Walker W. Winslow Frances E.
1938 Donald Jameson Garlic III (Gaff Rig)
1939 Eleanor F. Winslow Winsi
1940 Eleanor F. Winslow Winsi
1941 C.L. Burkholder Jeanne A. II (Hdcp)
1942 No Races due to WWII
1943 No Races due to WWII
1944 No Races due to WWII
1945 No Races due to WWII
1946 Emory R. Baxter Marnie
1947 Perry H. O'Neal Winsi
1948 Wesley A. Dunn Fewd III
1949 A. Alex Sommerville, Jr. Marnie II
1950 Robert E. Hollowell, Jr. Nola II
1951 Robert E. Hollowell, Jr. Nola II
1951 Clark Welsh Gizmo (Pre-War Fleet)
1952 Perry O'Neal Winsi (Pre-War Fleet)
1952 A. Alex Sommerville, Jr. Marnie II
1953 A. Alex Sommerville, Jr. Marnie II
1954 A. Alex Sommerville, Jr. Marnie II
1955 A. Alex Sommerville, Jr. Marnie II
1956 Stanley W. Ford Water Wagon
1957 Robert E. Hollowell, Jr. Nola II
1958 Stanley W. Ford Water Wagon
1959 Robert E. Hollowell, Jr. Nola II
1960 Ken Bateson Drambuie
1961 Bill Furry Folly IV
1962 Tom Heckel Oh Heck
1963 Robert Hollowell, Jr. Jubilation
1964 Robert Hollowell, Jr. Jubilation
1965 Bill Furry Folly V
1966 Joyce Speer Windjammer
1967 Bill Furry Folly V
1968 Bruce Moore Cricket III
1969 Bruce Moore Cricket III
1970 Bruce Moore Cricket III
1971 Bruce Moore Cricket III
1972 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1973 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1974 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1975 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1976 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1977 Bruce Holaday L'Allegro III
1978 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1979 Steve Speer Windjammer II
1980 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
1981 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1982 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1983 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1984 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1985 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1986 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1987 J.& S. Schaub Spindrift IV
1988 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift IV
1989 Cutter Washburn Gloom
1990 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1991 Craig Gilley Audacious
1992 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1993 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1994 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift V
1995 Jim Russell Hi Velocity
1996 John Becker JB & Water
1997 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VI
1998 No Sunday Series Winner
1999 Jim Russell "C"EO
2000 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VII
2001 Gene Benedict Hurryin' Hoosier
2002 G. Benedict II Hurryin' Hoosier
2003 John Becker JB & Water
2004 Dave Zeglis Galloping Ghost
2005 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2006 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2007 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2008 Steve Schaub C Warrior
2009 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2010 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2011 Joe Schaub IV Spindrift VIII
2012 John Becker JB & Water
2013 Steve Schaub C Warrior

Return to Top

© Maxinkuckee Yacht Club, Culver Indiana
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software